Home / SPORTS /

Boxing – World boxing champions List of world boxing champions in all 17 weight divisions for the four major sanctioning bodies.

 

Heavyweight boxing title holder Vladimir Klitschko poses behind his belts during a news conference (Reuters)

The current champions in each weight class are listed below, followed by nationality and length of title reign.

HEAVYWEIGHT (200+ lb, 90.7+ kg)

WBA (Super): Wladimir Klitschko, Ukraine – since July 2, 2011

WBA: Alexander Povetkin, Russia – since August 27, 2011

WBC: Vitali Klitschko, Ukraine – since October 11, 2008

IBF: Wladimir Klitschko, Ukraine – since April 22, 2006

WBO: Wladimir Klitschko, Ukraine – since February 23, 2008

CRUISERWEIGHT (200 lb, 90.7 kg)

WBA: Denis Lebedev, Russia – since October 30, 2012

WBC: Krzysztof Wlodarczyk, Poland – since May 15, 2010

IBF: Yoan Pablo Hernandez, Cuba – since October 1, 2011

WBO: Marco Huck, Germany – since August 29, 2009

WBO (interim): Ola Afolabi, Great Britain – since March 3, 2012-10-31

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT (175 lb, 79.4 kg)

WBA: Beibut Shumenov, Kazakhstan – since January 29, 2010

WBC: Chad Dawson, United States – since April 28, 2012

IBF: Tavoris Cloud, United States – since August 28, 2009

WBO: Nathan Cleverly, Great Britain – since May 18, 2011

SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT (168 lb, 76.2 kg)

WBA (Super): Andre Ward, United States – since November 21, 2009

WBA: Vacant

WBC: Andre Ward, United States – since December 17, 2011

IBF: Carl Froch, Great Britain – since May 26, 2012

WBO: Arthur Abraham, Germany – since August 25, 2012

MIDDLEWEIGHT (160 lb, 72.6 kg)

WBA: Gennady Golovkin, Kazakhstan – since October 14, 2010

WBC: Sergio Gabriel Martinez, Argentina – since September 15, 2012

IBF: Daniel Geale, Australia – since May 7, 2011

WBO: Peter Quillin, United States – since October 20, 2012

SUPER WELTERWEIGHT (154 lb, 69.9 kg)

WBA (Super): Floyd Mayweather Jnr, United States – since May 5, 2012

WBA: Austin Trout, United States – since February 5, 2011

WBC: Saul Canelo Alvarez, Mexico – since March 5, 2011

IBF: Cornelius Bundrage, United States – since August 7, 2010

WBO: Zaurbek Baysangurov, Russia – since October 5, 2011

WELTERWEIGHT (147 lb, 66.7 kg)

WBA: Paul Malignaggi, United States – since April 29, 2012

WBA (Interim): Diego Gabriel Chaves, Argentina – since July 21, 2012

WBC: Floyd Mayweather Jr, United States – since September 17, 2011

WBC (Interim): Robert Guerrero, United States – since July 28, 2012

IBF: Devon Alexander, United States – since October 20, 2012

WBO: Timothy Bradley, United States – since June 9, 2012

SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT (140 lb, 63.5 kg)

WBA: Danny Garcia, United States – since July 14, 2012

WBC: Danny Garcia, United States – since March 24, 2012

WBC (Interim): Lucas Martin Matthysse, Argentina – since September 8, 2012

IBF: Lamont Peterson, United States –since December 10, 2011

WBO: Vacant

LIGHTWEIGHT (135 lb, 61.2 kg)

WBA: Vacant

WBA (Interim): Richard Abril, Cuba – since October 22, 2011

WBC: Antonio DeMarco, Mexico – since October 15, 2011

IBF: Miguel Vasquez, Mexico – since August 14, 2010

WBO: Ricky Burns, United Kingdom – since March 10, 2012

SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT (130 lb, 59 kg)

WBA: Takashi Uchiyama, Japan – since January 11, 2010

WBA (Interim): Bryan Vasquez, Costa Rica – since November 3, 2011

WBC: Gamaliel Diaz, Mexico – since October 27, 2012

IBF: Juan Carlos Salgado, Mexico – since September 10, 2011

WBO: Roman Martinez, Puerto Rico – since September 15, 2012

FEATHERWEIGHT (126 lb, 57.2 kg)

WBA (Super): Chris John, Indonesia – since July 23, 2009

WBA: Vacant

WBC: Daniel Ponce De Leon, Mexico – since September 15, 2012

IBF: Billy Dib, Australia – since July 29, 2011

WBO: Orlando Salido, Mexico – since April 16, 2011

SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT (122 lb, 55.3 kg)

WBA: Guillermo Rigondeaux, Cuba – since January 20, 2012

WBC: Abner Mares, Mexico – since April 21, 2012

IBF: Vacant

WBO: Nonito Donaire, Philippines – since February 4, 2012

BANTAMWEIGHT (118 lb, 53.5 kg)

WBA (Super): Anselmo Moreno, Panama – since November 16, 2010

WBA: Koki Kameda, Japan – since June 7, 2012

WBC: Shinsuke Yamanaka, Japan – since November 6, 2011

IBF: Leo Santa Cruz, Mexico – since June 2, 2012

WBO: Pungluang Sor Singyu, Thailand – since October 20, 2012

SUPER FLYWEIGHT (115 lb, 52.2 kg)

WBA: Tepparith Kokietgym, Thailand – since November 10, 2011

WBA (Interim): Liborio Solis, Venezuela – since December 10, 2011

WBC: Yota Sato, Japan – since March 27, 2012

IBF: Juan Carlos Sanchez Jnr, Mexico – since February 11, 2012

WBO: Omar Andres Narvaez, Argentina – since May 15, 2010

FLYWEIGHT (112 lb, 50.8 kg)

WBA: Hernan Marquez, Mexico – since April 2, 2011

WBA (Interim): Juan Carlos Reveco, Argentina – since June 10, 2011

WBC: Toshiyuki Igarashi, Japan – since July 16, 2012

IBF: Moruti Mthalane, South Africa – since November 20, 2009

WBO: Brian Viloria, United States – since July 16, 2011

LIGHT FLYWEIGHT (108 lb, 49 kg)

WBA: Roman Gonzalez, Nicaragua – since February 4, 2011

WBA (Interim): Alberto Rossel, Peru – since April 14, 2012

WBC: Adrian Hernandez, Mexico – since October 6, 2012

IBF: John Riel Casimero, Philippines – since July 19, 2012

WBO: Donnie Nietes, Philippines – since October 8, 2011

MINIMUMWEIGHT/STRAWWEIGHT (108 lb, 47.6 kg)

WBA: Vacant

WBA (Interim): Jesus Silvestre, Mexico – since July 14, 2012

WBC: Vacant

IBF: Mario Rodriguez, Mexico – since September 1, 2012

WBO: Vacant

Comments

comments